Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201071727 - Employee Injured When Impaled On Scaffold Support

Accident Summary Nr: 201071727 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081427212/26/20071742238310Johnson Barnes And Finch

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice taper with a drywall contractor, was standing about 2 ft 6 in. off the floor on a fully-planked Baker scaffold. He was taping a soffit when he turned his body, lost his balance, and fell backward onto his buttocks, puncturing his rectum on a vertical support of the scaffold. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: impaled, buttocks, construction, fall, lost balance, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310814272 Hospitalized injury Puncture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold