Accident Summary Nr: 201071701 - Employee shocked when tool contacts buried power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814207 | 12/19/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Power Plus Temporary Utility Services |
Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1 was digging with a conductive tool when he contacted an underground electrical power conduit. He received an electric shock and suffered a first-degree burn. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was kept overnight for observation. He was released the next day and returned to work with no restrictions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814207 | Occupation not reported |