Accident Summary Nr: 201071693 - Employee Fractures Back During Fall from Rock Climbing Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310812052 | 07/03/2007 | 7996 | 713110 | Legoland |
Abstract: At approximately 6:19 p.m. on June 29, 2007, Employee #1 clipped into his climbing harness and was racing up a rock climbing wall. Employee #1 reached the end of the climb, hit the bell button on the wall, and, as he leaned back and put weight on his climbing harness for the Auto Belay system to lower him off of the climb, the buckle strap on the leg loop attachment tore and may have become undone. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to the concrete deck. A coworker lowered down the climbing wall and contacted emergency; a park ranger and an EMT arrived and contacted an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for surgery, treatment, and recovery for at least a month. Employee #1 sustained a crushed left heel, a broken right wrist, broken ankles, a broken right foot, and a compression fracture in the lumbar region.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310812052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |