Accident Summary Nr: 201071677 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813365 | 10/09/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | All County Commercial Industrial Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:39 p.m. on June 25, 2007, Employee #1 was engaged in roof maintenance on the outside of a building in Carlsbad, CA. He descended an extension ladder, and he fell approximately 20 feet and landed on the concrete pavement. Employee #1 reported pain in his left leg and back, and he apparently fractured his leg. He was stabilized by paramedics before they transported him to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, CA, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310813365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |