Accident Summary Nr: 201071669 - Employee Fractured Ankle When Struck by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310812060 | 07/05/2007 | 5199 | 424990 | Waldo'S Merchandising Services |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 25, 2007, Employee #1, a part time laborer working at a warehouse in San Diego, suffered a serious injury when his left ankle was crushed by a pallet jack. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Hospital in Chula Vista where he underwent treatment and surgery to repair his left ankle. The worksite where the accident occurred is a warehouse where sundries and non-perishable food items are temporarily stored prior to exporting to stores in Mexico. Employee #1's job that day included labeling and palletizing goods for shipment. There were some forklifts and pallet jacks stored in the warehouse that were going to be returned to the manufacturer, but were not supposed to be used by employees. Employee #1 attempted to move one electric riding pallet jack in order to reach the manual pallet jack located behind it. Employee #1 stood on the pallet jack and had one foot off the jack platform when he engaged the motor and the jack moved quickly backward. Employee #1's left ankle was smashed between the pallet jack platform and a pallet behind him that had a forklift on it (lying on its side). Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture and was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310812060 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |