Accident Summary Nr: 201071628 - Employee's Finger Caught Between Material and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813985 | 12/05/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | Jim N I Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was assisting a coworker by holding approximately 7 sheets of 4-ft by 8-ft plywood away from a wall that the pile was leaning against. Employee #1 temporarily let go of the weight, and when his coworker began to lose control of the stack, Employee #1 attempted to grab the stack at the last moment. The tip of Employee #1's finger was caught between the falling plywood and a pallet jack that was near by. The tip of Employee #1's right-hand middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813985 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |