Accident Summary Nr: 201071602 - Four Employees Sustain Burn Injuries Fighting Wildfire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813522 | 10/24/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Department Of Fire Protection |
Abstract: On October 21, 2007, a fire engine company became entrapped while engaged in structure protection operations in a remote area. The four-man crew was seriously burned when flames from a structure fire engulfed their vehicle in a "Burn-Over" incident. Two of the employees were critically injured and two were seriously injured. All four injured firefighters were transported to the burn center where they were admitted for an extended stay of medical treatment for injuries sustained in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310813522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 310813522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 310813522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 310813522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |