Accident Summary Nr: 201071586 - Employee Suffocates When Trapped by Palm Fronds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813894 | 11/16/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Jesus Santana Dba Vista Victory Outreach |
Abstract: At approximately 10:46 a.m. on November 16, 2007, Employee #1, a tree trimmer and landscape maintenance person, was working with four coworkers trimming 15 Palm Trees at a private residence. Employee #1 climbed a 60-ft Palm and was trimming the dead fronds when the fronds broke free and slid down the trunk of the tree trapping Employee #1 under several hundred pounds of dead vegetation. Before Emergency Services personnel could rescue Employee #1, he died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813894 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |