Accident Summary Nr: 201071578 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Pipe Threading Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310812102 | 07/10/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | Select Build Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 18, 2007, Employee #1 was bundling two 1-in. copper pipes with tape while using a Rothenberger pipe threading machine. His sleeve and apron were caught, and he was flipped onto the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310812102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |