Accident Summary Nr: 201071560 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle crossing road

Accident Summary Nr: 201071560 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587940311/14/20071731238210Bock Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 5, 2007, Employee #1, an operating engineer for the Bock Company, was crossing a street in Chula Vista, CA, on his way from one work zone to another. He checked the traffic to his right but did not look left and was struck by a new Chevy Trailblazer that lacked proper plates. Employee #1's arm struck either the right outside side mirror or the right tire. This caused him to twist, fracturing his left lower leg. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Sharps Hospital, where he was treated for three days. Employee #1 worked for an underground utility company that provided all electrical, cable, communication, and power type work in the area around San Diego County.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125879403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Operating engineers