Accident Summary Nr: 201071552 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813795 | 11/07/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Plastic Display Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:14 p.m. on November 7, 2007, an employee was to operating the Blueline Mechanical Power Press used for cutting and creasing plastic sheets. The employee reached inside the point of operation in an attempt to retrieve a pressed piece of plastic that had fallen into the bottom of the tray between the two slides, platens. The employee did not lock or block out the machine prior to reaching in to the point of operation, and three of the point of operation safety devices had been blocked and/or defeated on the machine. The machine was engaged in an automatic cycle every three seconds while he was in the point of operation, and he was crushed between the two plates. He was pronounced dead at site at 5:36 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813795 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinists |