Accident Summary Nr: 201071537 - Employee injured in fall from retaining wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813431 | 10/15/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | North County Gunite Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1, a finisher for North County Gunite Company, Ltd., was shotcreting a 21 ft tall retaining wall. He was at a height of between 18 and 19 ft, tieing guide wires onto the rebar every 2 ft 6 in., when he fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right foot, a back injury, and a lacerated left palm. He was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he was treated for seven days. Employee #1 was tied-off with a 1 in. to 1-1/2 in. wide flat fabric belt-type material; one end was looped onto his carpenter's belt and the other end was hooked to the rebar structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310813431 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |