Accident Summary Nr: 201071511 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813530 | 10/24/2007 | 4961 | 221330 | Ormat Nevada Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was changing out a damaged cable. The cabinet had been deenergized by shutting down the current at the switch. The employee entered an adjacent cabinet that was still energized. The employee made contact with the energized components of the electrical cabinet and received 13.8K volt electric shock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |