Accident Summary Nr: 201071503 - Employee Partially Amputes His Finger on Router Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811674 | 06/07/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | Valley Casework Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 31, 2007, Employee #1, a milling machine operator, was operating the milling machine that cuts a screw pocket used to join two pieces of framework at right angles. The machine is operated by a foot pedal, and there is a guard around the point of operation that is fixed 2 inches above the table. There are also two contact points on the fence of the machine, one of which has to be contacted in order for the machine to cycle. Employee #1 had his hand under the fixed guard and touched at least one of the contact points when he inadvertently activated the foot pedal. The router bit came up through the table and lacerated his left middle finger, causing a partial amputation. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |