Accident Summary Nr: 201071461 - Employee Burned During Wildfire Response
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813464 | 10/18/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | Ca Dept Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: On Sept 12, 2007 a heavy equipment operator was cutting fire breaks in the area of Corte Medera Rd in Pine Valley Ca. The worker was overcome by wildfire flames before he could escape the area and he received first and second degree burns. The injured worker was transported to UCSD Burn Center for treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310813464 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |