Accident Summary Nr: 201071438 - Employee injured in fall when vertical column shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813258 | 09/20/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | International Iron |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 17, 2007, Employee #1, a steel worker with International Iron Products, was helping to erect vertical columns at a building site. Employee #1 was working alongside a coworker and had finished with two of the four anchor bolts used to secure a vertical column to the concrete slab. Before the remaining two anchor bolts could be completed, he climbed the pole to release the hoisting noose. Employee #1 was on his way down the column when it tilted and he was thrown off, landing on the concrete slab. He sustained fractures in both arms and was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to place a pin in his left forearm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310813258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |