Accident Summary Nr: 201071396 - Employee Injures Finger When Caught in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813399 | 10/10/2007 | 5082 | 423810 | Hawthorne Machinery Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was installing fan belts on a cooling fan for a 2000-KW mobile generator set. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was kneeling on the bed of the truck. While turning the pulley manually, Employee #1's left index finger got caught between the pulley and the belt. The tip of the finger was crushed, but Employee #1 did not loose any bone mass. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital with first aid procedures and was skin grafted next day and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813399 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |