Accident Summary Nr: 201071388 - Archaeological Excavator Contracts Valley Fever on Dig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811336 | 05/09/2007 | 8412 | 712120 | Brian F Smith & Associates |
Abstract: On April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Brian F. Smith & Associates, a firm that provided consultation on biological studies, archaeological surveys, Native American site surveys, and paleontological studies. Their activities involve excavating, screening, and documenting. Between January and April of 2007, Employee #1 had worked full-time as an excavator at the remote dig sites 4SRANCH, Borrego 138, and Otay Ranch. On April 10, he fell ill. He went to Scripps Green Hospital in La Jolla, CA, where he was treated with IV fluid for a period of approximately four days. On April 14, he was diagnosed with Valley fever, or coccidioidomycosis, an infection with the spores of the fungus Coccidioides immitis, often found in desert regions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811336 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists |