Accident Summary Nr: 201071362 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811492 | 05/29/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Qualcomm |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was moving a load at Bay Number 2 of the loading dock. Employee #1 was using a Crown 123 electric pallet jack (Model Number PE-4500-60, Serial Number 6A246444) and was caught between the pallet jack and a pallet. Employee #1 got off of the platform, activated the pallet jack, and reached back for the handle. The pallet jack moved to the left instead of going straight. Employee #1 was pinned between the jack and another pallet and he jumped and twisted his leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken left tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |