Accident Summary Nr: 201071339 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201071339 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081198906/28/20071521236115Knack Construction

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the 4S Ranch construction site using a 16 ft 20 in. wide Werner Task Master Aluminum Stage pump jack (Model Number 2516), planking, paneling a scaffold at about 16 ft. While the employee was nailing paneling with a nail gun, the scaffold moved and collapsed. Employee #1 was knocked off the planking. The employee fell and hit the ground. Another employee called Emergency Services. The Paramedics stabilized and transported the employee to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he received surgery. Employee #1 suffered a fractured tibia and fibula in his leg, fractured ribs, and a spinal cord injury. The employee was in a coma for nine days.

Keywords: PLANKING, NAIL, PANEL, SPINE, TIBIA, PANELBOARD, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, PLANK, FALL, PUMP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310811989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold