Accident Summary Nr: 201071248 - Employee Sustaines Fractured Leg When Struck by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201071248 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081075903/27/20070761115115The Growers Company Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on February 27, 2007, Employee #1 went from the top of the low boy attached to the truck to see if the lettuce wrapping machine was tied down. It was very windy at the time and the brakes were not applied and blocks were not placed on the wheels of the machine. The wind blew the machine, which rolled down the low boy and caught Employee #1's left leg, turned it, and ran over his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810759 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy