Accident Summary Nr: 201071230 - Employee Crushes Fingers Between Chipper and Bumper

Accident Summary Nr: 201071230 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081103904/20/20078211611110Pershing Ms San Diego Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling a wood chipper (Brush Bandit Wood Chipper, Model Number 90 SDUSD Identification Number 3097, Serial Number VG4D1 462633 93010064) out of a cargo storage bin and were getting ready to attach it to the back bumper of a truck (1997 4-dour Ford Crew Cab.) The chipper lurched forward and crunched Employee #1's right middle finger between the tongue-end of the chipper and the bumper of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FINGER, CHIPPER, CRUSHED, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310811039 Hospitalized injury Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm