Accident Summary Nr: 201071198 - Employee Is Injured on Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811393 | 05/10/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Knr Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2007, Employee #1, a Truck Driver, for KNR Trucking was injured while making a pickup at a customer's facility. The employee parked his tractor-trailer at EDCO Waste and Recycling, located at Federal Blvd in Lemon Grove. Employee #1 was attempting to extend a dock leveler at the loading dock. The leveler was broken and fell on the employee as he operated the controls. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and an amputation of his little finger. The facility operator reported the accident. Both KNR Trucking Company and EDCO Waste and Recycling received citations relating to the accident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811393 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |