Accident Summary Nr: 201071123 - Employee Is Engulfed by Sand in Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201071123 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081265608/02/20073241327310Robertsons Ready Mix

Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on August 1, 2007, Employee #1 of Robertson's Ready Mix was attempting to clear a jam inside a sand hopper. A witness stated that Employee #1 jumped over the guardrail in an attempt to clear the sand. Employee #1 became engulfed by the bulk sand. He was rescued by fellow employees and Fire Department personnel and was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310812656 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations