Accident Summary Nr: 201071107 - Employee Suffers Lacerations When Arm Caught by Tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 201071107 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081071803/22/20074213484121Jeb Trucking

Abstract: On February 5, 2007, Employee #1 was raising the bed on a truck (Peterbuilt Model Number 385) and reached into the framing underneath to secure some loose wires and did not block the bed with a brace (pogo stick). The truck bed was creeping down and smashed down on the upper right part of his arm. Another employee who worked for another employer, seeing what was happening, drove his Bobcat and braced the bucket under the truck bed to stop the truck bed from completely amputating Employee #1's right arm. Employee #1's arm was crushed and sustained lacerations. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRUCK, BRACE, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810718 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy