Accident Summary Nr: 201071107 - Employee Suffers Lacerations When Arm Caught by Tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810718 | 03/22/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Jeb Trucking |
Abstract: On February 5, 2007, Employee #1 was raising the bed on a truck (Peterbuilt Model Number 385) and reached into the framing underneath to secure some loose wires and did not block the bed with a brace (pogo stick). The truck bed was creeping down and smashed down on the upper right part of his arm. Another employee who worked for another employer, seeing what was happening, drove his Bobcat and braced the bucket under the truck bed to stop the truck bed from completely amputating Employee #1's right arm. Employee #1's arm was crushed and sustained lacerations. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810718 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |