Accident Summary Nr: 201071099 - Employee Receives Static Shock, Possible Cardiac Problem

Accident Summary Nr: 201071099 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081215107/10/20078351624410Neighborhood House Associates

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1, from a neighborhood home association, was shredding papers using a retail type office paper shredder. With the machine unplugged, he received a static electrical shock up his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for cardiac problems.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, SHOCK, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310812151 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners