Accident Summary Nr: 201071099 - Employee Receives Static Shock, Possible Cardiac Problem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310812151 | 07/10/2007 | 8351 | 624410 | Neighborhood House Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1, from a neighborhood home association, was shredding papers using a retail type office paper shredder. With the machine unplugged, he received a static electrical shock up his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for cardiac problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310812151 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |