Accident Summary Nr: 201071073 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Crushed by Forklift Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310812391 | 07/24/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Intellitruss Of California, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 3, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a roof truss manufacturing shop, picking up trash from several trash cans around the facility and dumping them in a large dumpster outside of one of the buildings. Employee #1 used a forklift truck with a lumber pallet on the forks to hold the trash cans. When he arrived at the dumpster, Employee #1 and a coworker rode the pallet with the trash cans up to where they could dump the trash cans into the dumpster. Another coworker operated the forklift. When they were done, the coworker lowered the forks. Employee #1 was not ready for the sudden movement, and he grabbed onto the forklift mast with his right hand to steady himself. The lowering portion of the mast crushed his right ring finger, amputating it to the knuckle. His right middle finger was also damaged. He was transported to a nearby hospital, but later went to a larger medical center for treatment. He was not hospitalized as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310812391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |