Accident Summary Nr: 201071040 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Rotating Mixing Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811427 | 05/16/2007 | 8322 | 624120 | St Madeleine Sophie'S Center |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 4, 2007, Employee #1, a kitchen instructor, was operating a Hobart Model Number D300 dough mixer. As the employee was adding ingredients to the bowl, her hand entered inside the bowl and was crushed by the rotating mixing head. The fixed guard above the bowl was missing. The employer within the 8-hour requirement reported the accident. The employee suffered crushing injuries and severe swelling from the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811427 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Trade and industrial teachers |