Accident Summary Nr: 201071016 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Rack and Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201071016 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594523805/17/20077363561320Smiths Medical Asd, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator, was operating a stand-in forklift, Caterpillar Model NRDR 30; Serial Number 2GL07188, with a maximum load of 3,300 lbs. Employee #1 was loading a pallet of boxed respirators when he lost control of the forklift as he turned a 90-degree corner. Employee #1 stated that there was resin materials on the floor that cause his forklift to skid. Because of the skid, Employee #1 was thrown against the lower beam of a metal storage rack, causing him to be squeezed between the lower beam of the rack and the front of the forklift. He sustained fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, where he remained for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPLEEN, RUPTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, PALLET, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125945238 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators