Accident Summary Nr: 201071008 - Employee killed when struck by falling loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310812250 | 07/19/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Straightline Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Straightline Engineering, were working inside an 11 ft open trench. Nearby, another coworker was using a quick-coupler to attach a bucket to the arm of a Link-Belt excavator that was parked alongside the excavation. The coworker was lifting and turning the excavator arm when the bucket came loose and fell into the excavation. The bucket struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310812250 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |