Accident Summary Nr: 201070984 - Employee Trips and Discharges Nail Gun Into Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945162 | 05/02/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Jbd Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2007, Employee #1, a framer engaged in construction activities in a new condo apartment complex, was on the third floor inside one of the condo units framing a window or door inside the unit. Employee #1 tripped over a metal object, possibly a metal framing brace, while he had his finger on the trigger of a pneumatic nail gun (Hitachi Koki, Model Number 83A2), causing the nail gun to discharge inadvertently. The nail gun shot a nail into Employee #1's left knee. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945162 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |