Accident Summary Nr: 201070968 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Tent Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310811187 | 04/23/2007 | 7359 | 532299 | Raphael'S Party Rental |
Abstract: On April 22, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a party rental company, was dismantling a commercial party tent at a public park. He was struck in the groin by one of the heavy metal poles used to support the tent. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room, where he was treated and released on the same day. That night, however, he died in his sleep. Investigation of the incident concluded that his death was not related to his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310811187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |