Accident Summary Nr: 201070943 - Employee Injures Arm after Tripping on Metal Stud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810890 | 03/30/2007 | 1521 | 236210 | Aleto Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a construction site, when he tripped on a metal stud and fell. He suffered a deep laceration to his forearm and was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA for treatment and hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that most of the metal studs were stacked but there were a few lying around from the morning's work. The safety policy of the company was to stack them if the studs were longer than 6 feet and anything shorter would be thrown away after the cut.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310810890 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |