Accident Summary Nr: 201070935 - Employee Drowned in Storm Water Runoff Culvert

Accident Summary Nr: 201070935 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081195506/26/20074959562910Environmental Water Management

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 26, 2007, Employee #1, an hourly employee working for Environmental Water Resources, drowned while performing algae removal from a water feature at the La Costa Golf Resort in La Costa, California. Employee #1 had 3 days experience working with his employer. He was working in ankle deep water adjacent to a concrete storm run off culvert that directs natural water run-off into the water features of the golf course. A coworker who witnessed the event heard a splash and turned to see Employee #1's hands go under water. He never came back up. An attempt was made to rescue Employee #1 by diving into the water and searching, but he could not be located. Emergency Medical Services was called and approximately one hour later Employee #1 was discovered by rescue personnel at the bottom of a 15-foot depression that had been created by winter storm run off. Paramedics attempted to resuscitate Employee #1 but they failed to revive him. Employee #1's body was transported directly to the Medical Examiner's Office.

Keywords: STORM, MAINTENANCE, DRAIN PIPE, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310811955 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm