Accident Summary Nr: 201070927 - Employee Is Injured While Walking on Asphalt Road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310810015 | 02/14/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | San Diego High School |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was walking on an access road on a campus located at the east side of the 700 Building at San Diego High School. The employee stepped into a depression in the road and fell and hit the ground. The road where Employee #1 fell was an asphalt road with a depression that was covered with dirt and leaves. Employee #2 found Employee #1 on the road and saw that the employee was injured. Employee #2 asked a student of San Diego High School to watch Employee #1, while she went to notify the Manager that Employee #1 was injured. The Manager reported the accident to the DOSH on February 7, 2007, at 9:12 a.m. and contacted school police, who then contacted emergency services. The paramedics arrived at the accident scene and transported Employee #1 to Mercy Scripps Hospital in San Diego. The employee was transferred to Sharp Hospital in Coronado. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for 24 hours with elbow and knee injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310810015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, secondary school |