Accident Summary Nr: 201070893 - Employee Injures Finger While Operating Power Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810643 | 03/14/2007 | 3728 | 336413 | Goodrich Aerostructures |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1, working for Goodrich Aerostructures, was operating a Burr-King floor-mounted power sanding machine, Model Number 960, at the employer's facility. She was deburring a long aluminum part, when the tip of her little finger came into contact with the moving belt. She was treated at the on-site medical facility and then transported to Scripps Hospital in Chula Vista, where she was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the sander was adequately guarded and in good operating condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |