Accident Summary Nr: 201070877 - Employee Fractures Collar Bone in Fall from Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310811419 | 05/16/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Fred Cary |
Abstract: At approximately 10:12 a.m. on March 12, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were touching-up paint and planting flowers at the top of a wall. The homeowner had hired Employee #1 and his coworker to do domestic services on his home. Employee #1 fell off the wall and hit the ground from an elevation of approximately 6.5 ft. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collarbone (not a compound fracture) and a laceration of the left ear. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was later determined to be an independent contractor and the coworker was helping him to do the work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310811419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |