Accident Summary Nr: 201070869 - Employee Amputates Finger with Radial Arm Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307036129 | 01/12/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2006, Employee #1 was helping employees to cut a piece of 2 in. by 4 in. stud to build a crate at the west side of the Warehouse building located in Lemon Grove, California. When he pulled a DeWalt Radial Arm Saw towards him, he cut off the left pinky finger at the first knuckle. A manager was working in his office at the time of the accident. The other manager found the amputated portion of the finger. The paramedics transported Employee #1 for a surgery to Grossmont Hospital in La Mesa, California. Unfortunately, the surgeon was not able to reattach the amputated portion of the finger. Employee #1 was treated in the hospital for less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307036129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |