Accident Summary Nr: 201070851 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811484 | 05/21/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Christian Wheeler Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2007, a worker employed by Christian Wheeler Engineering, stepped off a roof onto a ladder that was not secured. He fell approximately 8 ft and landed on his feet. However, he fell backwards, and struck the back of his head on the concrete deck and suffered a concussion. The employee's duties were to inspect weatherproofing (roof membrane and flashing). The employee was treated at UCSD hospital for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310811484 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction inspectors |