Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201070844 - Employee Injures Leg When Run Over By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201070844 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081031203/06/20071741238140Rcp Block And Brick Inc

Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on December 13, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was logging the mileage of a forklift, while his manager using a Caterpillar forklift, Model Number DPK 30 K, Serial Number AT14036048, to stack concrete. As the manager stacking the concrete, he backed up and ran over Employee #1's right foot with the forklifts left rear tire. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Hospital in Chula Vista, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken right leg. His leg was fractured in seven to eight places on the tibia and fibula, including possible ligament damage to his right knee. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1's manager did not see Employee #1 before backing up the forklift.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, obstructed view, caught between, industrial truck, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310810312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons