Accident Summary Nr: 201070828 - Employee Falls and Fractures Wrist and Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201070828 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081121105/03/20071791238120Mcmahon Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 12, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice steel worker, stepped into a floor opening where the pan deck had been pulled aside to allow access to the vertical I-beam that required additional welding. Employee #1 had been working on the fourth level, but had gone down to the third floor to cut cable with a cutting torch. The pan decking on the third floor was still in the process of being installed and was not "buttoned down". Employee #1 had been wearing fall protection (harness) but was not tied off at the time of the incident. Employee #1 fell through the pan deck opening, and he continued to hold onto the gas supply hoses and this kept him upright and slowed his descent to allow him to land on his feet. Employee #1 sustained a broken wrist and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, ANKLE, CUTTING AND BURNING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310811211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)