Accident Summary Nr: 201070810 - Employee Is Struck in Both Knees by Falling K Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307036012 | 12/21/2006 | 7359 | 532299 | Raphaels Party Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the pier of cruise ship terminal in San Diego, California. He was removing one tent and replacing it with a larger tent that was to be used to screen passengers coming off of the cruise ships. Forklift operators from another company working onsite were using two forklifts to move a container and to reposition the cement K-rails that were to be used as a semi-permanent barrier on the back sides of the tent. While Employee #1 was putting together the tent poles, the driver operating the smaller of the two forklift trucks was moving the K-rails. The driver did not see the employee bent over on the other side of the cement rails. When the forklift operator tried to move the K-rail, he knocked it over and it struck the employee on the other side just as he was standing up. The 2-ton concrete rail struck the employee on the back of his knees and knocked him over. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he underwent treatment for ligament injury to both knees. He was hospitalized for four days. He later had surgery to repair a torn ligament in his left knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307036012 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, light |