Accident Summary Nr: 201070802 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Rolling Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307036590 | 01/16/2007 | 3312 | 331111 | Mcmahon Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on December 22, 2006, Employee #1, working for McMahon Steel Company, was pulling a rolling security gate closed when the gate jumped the track and fell onto the employee. The gate weighed approximately 800 pounds. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and was transported to UCSD Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307036590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |