Accident Summary Nr: 201070745 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810684 | 03/20/2007 | 5651 | 448140 | Burlington Coat Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 23, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the top step of a six-step rolling ladder, setting merchandise on a high shelf. A coworker was standing on the ground at the base of the ladder and handing Employee #1 merchandise (weight of merchandise ranged from 2 pounds to 5 pounds). The coworker had his back turned to Employee #1 and said that when he turned around to hand Employee #1 a clock, he saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital due to severe pain and released after three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810684 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |