Accident Summary Nr: 201070729 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Exploding Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945170 | 03/27/2007 | 5014 | 441320 | Double Aa Tire Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 21, 2007, Employee #1, a labor that fixes and changes truck tires, was inflating wheels still mounted on a stationary vehicle. The vehicle was a 1971 Ford S600, 8 ton, fenced in bed used for landscaping. He was not using a clip-on chuck with a 24-in. length hose to an in-line foot or hand valve and gauge. He was also standing in the trajectory path of the wheel and was not wearing safety glasses. The tire's outer metal rim spilt causing it to become a flying projectile that struck his right hand and eye. He sustained multiple crushed bones on the top of his right hand and numerous metal fragments imbedded in the right eye resulting in 50 percent loss of sight. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945170 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Laborers, except construction |