Accident Summary Nr: 201070711 - Employee Is Pinned by Dumpster and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810916 | 04/03/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Food Palace |
Abstract: At approximately 08:35 a.m. on March 15, 2007, Employee #1's right arm became pinned between a cardboard compactor and a roll-off trash bin that was being delivered. Employee #1 had placed his arm inside the space between the bin and the compactor not aware that the bin was soon to be positioned against the compactor by the delivery driver. Once the bin was pushed into place, Employee #1's arm was crushed between the bin and the compactor. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture requiring two surgeries and multiple screws and plates. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |