Accident Summary Nr: 201070695 - Employee Falls from Mobile Scaffold and Suffers Lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307036772 | 01/26/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Pacific Building Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 16, 2007, Employee #1, a drywall installer working at an industrial remodeling project was working on top of a 6 ft rolling scaffold, using an electric drill. Employee #1 attempted to roll the scaffold from one metal stud to the next by pulling himself along as he stood on the scaffold. The wheels of the scaffold ran into a piece of plywood on the floor that was covering an open trench. In trying to move the scaffold over the plywood, the scaffold tipped and Employee #1 was thrown from the rolling scaffold. Employee #1's right hand was lacerated when he landed on some exposed metal strips. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307036772 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |