Accident Summary Nr: 201070687 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201070687 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703657401/23/20071721238320Michael Patti Painting

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, both painters, were lacquer spraying an office that had two built-in cabinets along both side walls with an arch entrance. All the entry ways were sealed off with plastic sheeting to prevent over spray and fumes from entering other areas of the house. At approximately 9:00 a.m., the vapors became so strong the homeowner gave the painters 2 small fans to use, a square Cool Breeze 10-in. box fan with 3 speed slide control, and an Oscillating Windmere round fan with 3 plastic press key type switches. Both fans were plugged in and when the coworker turned on one of the fans, the vapors ignited, and an explosion occured. Employee #1 was standing in the door way approximately 5 ft from the fans and was knocked off his feet. Employee #1 suffered second degree thermal burns to approximately 90 percent of his body, facial lacerations and smoke inhalation. This included burns to his head, face, nose, mouth, chest, abdomen, back, perineum, bilateral arms, hands, and legs. He was hospitalized and died due to complications of thermal injuries, multiple organ failures, and other medical complications.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, ABDOMEN, FAN, VAPOR, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, EXPLOSION, SPARK, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307036574 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion