Accident Summary Nr: 201070661 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307035832 | 11/27/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was picking up dumpsters for Allied Waste. He had been riding on the outside of the garbage truck while it was moving. He was injured after he either fell or jumped off the truck. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307035832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |