Accident Summary Nr: 201070620 - Employee Fractures Ankles in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201070620 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081020502/15/20073433333414Solar Integrated Technologies

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 26, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer working for Solar Integrated Technologies, was part of a crew installing a roof at the Tierrasanta Elementary School in San Diego, CA. The crew was working on a single-story classroom with a flat roof approximately 14 feet high. Employee #1 was talking with coworkers on the roof when he fell over the side. He fractured both ankles in the fall and was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810205 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers